KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

line-of-sight

German translation: Übereinstimmung/Einigkeit/Eintracht


14:53 Jul 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: line-of-sight
improved line-of-sight between the corporate directors and the business unit managers
Steffen Pollex
German translation:Übereinstimmung/Einigkeit/Eintracht
Explanation:
if two parties have the same line of sight, they see 'eye to eye', or there is a 'meeting of the minds'. I think this idea is covered in German by Übereinstimmung/Einigkeit/Eintracht.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
ja, das paßt gut, danke. Ich sollte mir wohl mal ein besseres Wörterbuch zum Selbststudium zulegen, anstatt immer die Kollegen mit solhem Pillepalle zu nerven...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Übereinstimmung/Einigkeit/Eintracht
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2direkte Kommunikation
Cornelia Mayer
4 +1SichtlinieMonika Schiele
3mehr (erhöhte) Transparenzvhz
2verbesserter Informationsfluss
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direkte Kommunikation


Explanation:
scheint das zu sein

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: oder vielleicht einfach: Kommunikation
1 min

agree  xxxJeanina
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mehr (erhöhte) Transparenz


Explanation:
wenn Sichtlinie nicht paßt

vhz

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sichtlinie


Explanation:
scheint mir hier logisch und passend

Monika Schiele
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: gemeinsame Sichtlinie
4 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
verbesserter Informationsfluss


Explanation:
Algemein geht es doch überall im Text im weitesten Sinne um verbesserten Informationsfluss und um die damit gewonnene Geschäftseffizienz. "line of sight" habe ich also so interpretiert.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Übereinstimmung/Einigkeit/Eintracht


Explanation:
if two parties have the same line of sight, they see 'eye to eye', or there is a 'meeting of the minds'. I think this idea is covered in German by Übereinstimmung/Einigkeit/Eintracht.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ja, das paßt gut, danke. Ich sollte mir wohl mal ein besseres Wörterbuch zum Selbststudium zulegen, anstatt immer die Kollegen mit solhem Pillepalle zu nerven...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
3 hrs

agree  Gabi François: Übereinstimmung - ich finde Einigkeit oder gar Eintracht zu stark in diesem Kontext
12 hrs

agree  Annette Scheler
1 day1 hr