KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Cooking / Culinary

deviled eggs

Hebrew translation: ביצים ממולאות


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deviled eggs
Hebrew translation:ביצים ממולאות
Entered by: Smantha

03:03 Feb 13, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: deviled eggs
Hard boiled eggs are halved; the yolks are removed and mixed with mayonnaise, salt and spices; the mixture is put back into the halves to serve.
Dekkel
ביצים ממולאות
Explanation:
Deviled Egg : (noun)

1: halved hard-cooked egg with the yolk mashed with mayonnaise and seasonings and returned to the white [syn: stuffed egg]




ביצים ממולאות

החומרים:
ביצים קשות
1 כפית חרדל דיז'ון
1 כף מיונז
מלח, פלפל
חופן עירית

אופן ההכנה:
מקררים את הביצים הקשות וחוצים אותן לשניים. מוציאים את החלמון הצהוב
ומרסקים אותו במזלג. קוצצים עירית ומוסיפים. מוסיפים חרדל ומערבבים לעיסה.
שמים את התערובת בשקית זילוף וזולפים לתוך חלבוני הביצים הריקים.
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks! !תודה
Dekkel דקל
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ביצים ממולאות
Smantha
5Devilled
Jonathan Orr-Stav


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ביצים ממולאות


Explanation:
Deviled Egg : (noun)

1: halved hard-cooked egg with the yolk mashed with mayonnaise and seasonings and returned to the white [syn: stuffed egg]




ביצים ממולאות

החומרים:
ביצים קשות
1 כפית חרדל דיז'ון
1 כף מיונז
מלח, פלפל
חופן עירית

אופן ההכנה:
מקררים את הביצים הקשות וחוצים אותן לשניים. מוציאים את החלמון הצהוב
ומרסקים אותו במזלג. קוצצים עירית ומוסיפים. מוסיפים חרדל ומערבבים לעיסה.
שמים את התערובת בשקית זילוף וזולפים לתוך חלבוני הביצים הריקים.

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! !תודה
Dekkel דקל

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: I looked it up in google and you're right. It's curious that a Gastronomic Glossary refers to "Deviled" as מנה "שטנית" היא זו שתובלה במרכיבים חריפים במיוחד. here: http://www.babylon.com/dictionary/36683/Gali's_Gastronomical_Glossary/D/2
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Eynnat: יש גם חלמון כחול? ...מנה שטנית????? לא יאומן
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Devilled


Explanation:
"Devilled" (or "deviled" in the American) refers to food that has been made dark, rich, chocolate, or spicy. Some think that the word is used because by seasoning it in such a way a comparatively bland but healthy food such as eggs or crabmeat is made hotter (spice-wise) or sinful.

Jonathan Orr-Stav
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew