KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Poetry & Literature

women are meant to be loved not be understood

Hebrew translation: נשים נועדו לאהבן, לא להבינן


04:46 Aug 27, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / quotes
English term or phrase: women are meant to be loved not be understood
translation for school
erika
Hebrew translation:נשים נועדו לאהבן, לא להבינן
Explanation:
Since it Oscar Wilde, there's no standard Hebrew version. The above sounds good in Hebrew.

Another variation:

נשים יש לאהבן, לא להבינן

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2008-09-11 04:39:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. It means exactly that, in what Wilde would have written, had he used Hebrew...
Selected response from:

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Grading comment
thanks well what does it mean in english exactly?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5נשים נועדו לאהבן, לא להבינן
Doron Greenspan MITI
5נשים נועדו להיות נאהבות /אהובות ולא להיות מובנותanda


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
נשים נועדו להיות נאהבות /אהובות ולא להיות מובנות


Explanation:
this in my opinion is the closest to the source and the spirit of the phrase

anda
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
נשים נועדו לאהבן, לא להבינן


Explanation:
Since it Oscar Wilde, there's no standard Hebrew version. The above sounds good in Hebrew.

Another variation:

נשים יש לאהבן, לא להבינן

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2008-09-11 04:39:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. It means exactly that, in what Wilde would have written, had he used Hebrew...

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks well what does it mean in english exactly?