KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Science

Jupiter

Hebrew translation: Jupiter = Tzedek = צדק


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jupiter
Hebrew translation:Jupiter = Tzedek = צדק
Entered by: EGB Translations

02:51 Mar 7, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Jupiter
The name of the planet
Sue
Jupiter = Tzedek = צדק
Explanation:
Tzedek=Tzadi, Dalet, Kof
HaKochav Tezedek = The planet Jupiter.
In Hebrew Tzedek is Justice. Apparently a different name for the planet than the English one.
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
The expanation that this is the Hebrew word for justice was the most helpful part. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jupiter = Tzedek = צדק
EGB Translations
5kokhav halekhet tzedek
Yaara Di Segni


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jupiter = Tzedek = צדק


Explanation:
Tzedek=Tzadi, Dalet, Kof
HaKochav Tezedek = The planet Jupiter.
In Hebrew Tzedek is Justice. Apparently a different name for the planet than the English one.

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
The expanation that this is the Hebrew word for justice was the most helpful part. Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yigal Gideon
20 mins

agree  Sue Goldian: Good morning speedy EGB
21 mins

neutral  John Kinory: kokhav = star, not planet
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kokhav halekhet tzedek


Explanation:
in Hebrew: כוכב הלכת צדק
kokhav lekhet is planet
tzedek is the Hebrew name for Jupiter

Yaara Di Segni
Israel
Native speaker of: Hebrew