KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

Time value of money

Italian translation: valore temporale della moneta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time value of money
Italian translation:valore temporale della moneta
Entered by: Giulia Barontini

11:24 Nov 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / monetary market
English term or phrase: Time value of money
. The notion of ***time value of money*** indicates that the investors value $1 today more than $1 tomorrow. Therefore to make investors give away P0 today, the government has to promise to pay more in the future.

Come si potrebbe mettere perchè suoni bene?!? Thanx
Giulia Barontini
Italy
valore temporale della moneta
Explanation:
ma non ne sono sicura
Selected response from:

DesposEl
Switzerland
Grading comment
Grazie!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2valore temporale della monetaDesposEl
4valore della moneta rapportato al tempo
Valeria Francesconi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valore temporale della moneta


Explanation:
ma non ne sono sicura

DesposEl
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
2 mins

agree  francesca elia
22 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valore della moneta rapportato al tempo


Explanation:
un' altra proposta.

ti aggiungo la def. di time value che avevo nel mio gloss:
Nelle operazioni su opzioni, termine che indica la differenza fra il prezzo dell'opzione (o premio) e il valore intrinseco dell'opzione. Più vicina è la scadenza, minore è il valore temporale.

Spero possa aiutarti

ciao Valeria

Valeria Francesconi
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 30