KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

faithful

Latin translation: fidelis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faithful
Latin translation:fidelis
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

01:43 Mar 12, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
/ religous
English term or phrase: faithful
having faith; full of faith
fidelis
Explanation:
E.g.:
fidelis ad finem: faithful to the end
fidelis ad (vitam) aeternam: forever faithful

Ref.:

http://www.bjup.com/resources/products/latin/misc_phrases.ht...
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
outstanding work!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fidelis
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4fidelis
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fidelis


Explanation:
this is the word you are looking for
masculine singular
fidele, feminine singular

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fidelis


Explanation:
E.g.:
fidelis ad finem: faithful to the end
fidelis ad (vitam) aeternam: forever faithful

Ref.:

http://www.bjup.com/resources/products/latin/misc_phrases.ht...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
Grading comment
outstanding work!