KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Bus/Financial

cheque guarantee card

Lithuanian translation: garantinė čekio apmokėjimo kortelė


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheque guarantee card
Lithuanian translation:garantinė čekio apmokėjimo kortelė
Entered by: Ernestas Lomsargis

12:54 Oct 29, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cheque guarantee card
credit card, charge card, cash card, cheque guarantee card, purchase card, payment card and debit card services
Haris
garantinė čekio apmokėjimo kortelė
Explanation:
<- Sutinku su aukščiau pateiktu atsakymu, tačiau perfrazuočiau jį taip.
Selected response from:

Ernestas Lomsargis
Grading comment
PUsiau su Jolanta
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1garantinė čekio apmokėjimo kortelė
Ernestas Lomsargis
4Garantinio apmokėjimo kortelėJolanta Schimenti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Garantinio apmokėjimo kortelė


Explanation:
Kortelė, suteikianti garantiją remitentui, jog čekį pateikęs (išrašęs) asmuo yra mokus (jo sąskaitoje yra pakankamai pinigų išrašytam čekiui padengti)

*
You will need a cheque guarantee card. Cheques are only accepted with a cheque guarantee card in shops and restaurants in Britain. The card guarantees to the retailer that cheques up to a certain value (usually £100) will be paid by the bank.
Without a cheque guarantee card you will not be able to use cheques outside your bank (except for fees and rent).
Ask if you will be issued with a cheque guarantee card before you open your account.
Students registered on courses of less than 12 months may be refused a cheque guarantee card and/or other services

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 558

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garantinė čekio apmokėjimo kortelė


Explanation:
<- Sutinku su aukščiau pateiktu atsakymu, tačiau perfrazuočiau jį taip.


    Reference: http://glossary.global-investor.com/pages/glossary.htm?Searc...
Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361
Grading comment
PUsiau su Jolanta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
1 day14 hrs