KudoZ home » English to Malay » Marketing

cutting-edge

Malay translation: termaju


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting-edge
Malay translation:termaju
Entered by: xxxA-MMI

07:39 May 22, 2002
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: cutting-edge
The company is also keeping pace with cutting edge research in biotechnology.
Ramona Ali
termaju
Explanation:
lihat istilah dalam talian DBP (cutting edge; tanpa sengkang)
Selected response from:

xxxA-MMI
Malaysia
Grading comment
TQ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3termajuxxxA-MMI
4terkiniUnsunghero
31) terbaru 2) paling progresif
yam2u


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terkini


Explanation:
membawa pengertia 'yang muktakhir' atau 'terkini'

Unsunghero
PRO pts in pair: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
termaju


Explanation:
lihat istilah dalam talian DBP (cutting edge; tanpa sengkang)

xxxA-MMI
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
TQ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
9 hrs

agree  zwcorp
7 days

agree  soleil
21 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1) terbaru 2) paling progresif


Explanation:
cutting-edge => most advanced [with the connotation of pioneering].

and, spelling is hyphenated when used as an adjective.

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 938