KudoZ home » English to Marathi » Psychology

egocentrism

Marathi translation: Uhumwaad


18:33 Jun 28, 2004
English to Marathi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology
English term or phrase: egocentrism
Our Native Egocentrism is a default Mechanism
nazar
Marathi translation:Uhumwaad
Explanation:
Following is Unicode text, you will require XP.
अहंवाद

Selected response from:

Craft.Content
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2UhumwaadCraft.Content
5ahammanyata or AhamkarAnant Bedarkar
4swakendri / ahunkaarLakshmi Datar
4Swa-KendriAshwin Karde


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Uhumwaad


Explanation:
Following is Unicode text, you will require XP.
अहंवाद



Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
36 days

agree  Lakshmi Datar: nice suggestion
1259 days

197 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swa-Kendri


Explanation:
Ism means WAD so no ahamwad

Ashwin Karde
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

201 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ahammanyata or Ahamkar


Explanation:
These both the words suggested by are in use in Marathi and mean self-conceit or ONLY ME, NOBODY ELSE.


    ,
Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

1260 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swakendri / ahunkaar


Explanation:
egocentrism normally shows negative shades, not always

Lakshmi Datar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese