KudoZ home » English to Polish » IT (Information Technology)

zero hour virus engine

Polish translation: mechanizm (anty)wirusowy o działaniu natychmiastowym


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero hour virus engine
Polish translation:mechanizm (anty)wirusowy o działaniu natychmiastowym
Entered by: MAGDALENA TURON

17:47 Aug 30, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: zero hour virus engine
dotyczy zabezpieczeń antywirusowych
MAGDALENA TURON
Poland
mechanizm (anty)wirusowy o działaniu natychmiastowym
Explanation:
Nie wiem, czy chodzi o wirusa, czy antywirusa działającego natychmiast. Cóż, brak kontekstu, choć KudoZ rules go wymagają...
Selected response from:

M.A.B.
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dziękuję i pozdrawiam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mechanizm (anty)wirusowy o działaniu natychmiastowym
M.A.B.
4vírus de ação imediata
rradunz


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vírus de ação imediata


Explanation:
Is this a virus or an antivirus? A zero hour ANTIvirus engine detects a virus even before the antivirus company is ready to deply a specific vaccine against that type of virus...it's a built in protection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutos (2006-08-30 18:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: deply -> deploy...

rradunz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M.A.B.: Dear rradunz, are you sure it is the right TARGET language?
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanizm (anty)wirusowy o działaniu natychmiastowym


Explanation:
Nie wiem, czy chodzi o wirusa, czy antywirusa działającego natychmiast. Cóż, brak kontekstu, choć KudoZ rules go wymagają...

M.A.B.
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Dziękuję i pozdrawiam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadiusz S: Działający w chwili pojawienia się wirusa, bez czekania na uauktualnienie definicji
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, tak właśnie to rozumiem.