KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mathematics & Statistics

log decades

Polish translation: dekada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:log decades
Polish translation:dekada
Entered by: Szymon Cegielka

20:41 Mar 3, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: log decades
The dynamic range of the amplifier is expressed in log decades.
Szymon Cegielka
dekada
Explanation:
na wykresie logarytmicznym dekada oznacza rozpiętość od 1 do 10, od 10 do 100 itd. Dwie dekady to rozpiętość od np. 1 do 100.

Dalej Ci nie pomogę, bo to nie do końca moje tereny...
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
Dziękuję... też mi się tak wydawało...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1logarytmy dziesietne
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4dziesiętna skala logarytmiczna
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3dekada
PAS


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
logarytmy dziesietne


Explanation:
,

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PAS: niestety - logarytm dziesiętny to "decimal logarithm", albo "base ten logarithm"
23 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dekada


Explanation:
na wykresie logarytmicznym dekada oznacza rozpiętość od 1 do 10, od 10 do 100 itd. Dwie dekady to rozpiętość od np. 1 do 100.

Dalej Ci nie pomogę, bo to nie do końca moje tereny...

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję... też mi się tak wydawało...

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dziesiętna skala logarytmiczna


Explanation:
tak najlepiej to nazwać, o ile skleroza mnie nie okłamuje ;-)

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2