KudoZ home » English to Romanian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pull point

Romanian translation: punct de scoatere/demontare


11:25 Feb 16, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Face parte dintr-o pagină web
English term or phrase: pull point
Apare în următoarea succesiune:
- Fleet name (denumire parc auto):
- Phone:
- Pull Point:
- Website:
- ZIP Code:

O altă apariţie: "Pull point must be a number between 0 and 100."
George Blum
Romanian translation:punct de scoatere/demontare
Explanation:
Tread Wear
The tread depth on each tire will be governed by two (2) tread wear alert values: Warning and Replace. ***The Replace value represents your pull-point***. The actual values will depend upon the type of axle on which the tire is mounted. As an example, a tire on a Steer axle on a motor coach will require a greater tread depth than a tire mounted on a tag axle on a motor coach. These alert points are managed by you using the Company Data | Company Information… menu option.
When a tire’s tread depth reaches the Warning value (determined by the axle type), the record will be listed in orange in the Tire Management window as a visual clue that the tire will need attention soon. When a tire’s tread depth reaches or is less-than ***the Replace value (i.e. your pull-point)***, the record will be listed in red. The tire should then be dismounted, and either reconditioned, or the casing should be replaced.

http://www.fleetmate.com/guides/15-Tire_Management.pdf

"Fleets should develop total tire management programs that include purchasing the best tires for particular applications and establishing how tires will be brought into a program," says Jones. "A fleet needs to determine whether it will buy steer tires, run them down to a certain ***pull point*** and then retread them to replace them in the drive position. Or, will it buy steer tires and drives and retread them when they reach the determined pull point."

http://www.allbusiness.com/transportation-warehousing/118254...

Succes!
Selected response from:

Cristina Balmus
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4punct de scoatere/demontare
Cristina Balmus
3punct de votare
cristina48
Summary of reference entries provided
Push Pull Point
Nina Iordache
replace value/limit
Cristina Balmus

  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punct de votare


Explanation:
pull = if a performer or performance pulls an audience, a large number of people come to witch them

Macmillan English Dictionary

asta doar daca are sens...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2009-02-16 13:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adica...WATCH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2009-02-16 18:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

După ce am citit comentariul Ninei (căreia îi multumesc) cred că termenul potrivit ar fi "punct/loc pentru prognoză" (pt. o anticipare a eventualelor comenzi viitoare).

cristina48
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punct de scoatere/demontare


Explanation:
Tread Wear
The tread depth on each tire will be governed by two (2) tread wear alert values: Warning and Replace. ***The Replace value represents your pull-point***. The actual values will depend upon the type of axle on which the tire is mounted. As an example, a tire on a Steer axle on a motor coach will require a greater tread depth than a tire mounted on a tag axle on a motor coach. These alert points are managed by you using the Company Data | Company Information… menu option.
When a tire’s tread depth reaches the Warning value (determined by the axle type), the record will be listed in orange in the Tire Management window as a visual clue that the tire will need attention soon. When a tire’s tread depth reaches or is less-than ***the Replace value (i.e. your pull-point)***, the record will be listed in red. The tire should then be dismounted, and either reconditioned, or the casing should be replaced.

http://www.fleetmate.com/guides/15-Tire_Management.pdf

"Fleets should develop total tire management programs that include purchasing the best tires for particular applications and establishing how tires will be brought into a program," says Jones. "A fleet needs to determine whether it will buy steer tires, run them down to a certain ***pull point*** and then retread them to replace them in the drive position. Or, will it buy steer tires and drives and retread them when they reach the determined pull point."

http://www.allbusiness.com/transportation-warehousing/118254...

Succes!

Cristina Balmus
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Push Pull Point

Reference information:
Poate e folositor acest link spre o alta intrebare de pe proz:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/bus_financial/314...

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  cristina48
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos, Cristina!

7 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: replace value/limit

Reference information:
Tread Wear
The tread depth on each tire will be governed by two (2) tread wear alert values: Warning and Replace. ***The Replace value represents your pull-point***. The actual values will depend upon the type of axle on which the tire is mounted. As an example, a tire on a Steer axle on a motor coach will require a greater tread depth than a tire mounted on a tag axle on a motor coach. These alert points are managed by you using the Company Data | Company Information… menu option.
When a tire’s tread depth reaches the Warning value (determined by the axle type), the record will be listed in orange in the Tire Management window as a visual clue that the tire will need attention soon. When a tire’s tread depth reaches or is less-than ***the Replace value (i.e. your pull-point)***, the record will be listed in red. The tire should then be dismounted, and either reconditioned, or the casing should be replaced.

http://www.fleetmate.com/guides/15-Tire_Management.pdf

Poate va ajuta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-16 18:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Fleets should develop total tire management programs that include purchasing the best tires for particular applications and establishing how tires will be brought into a program," says Jones. "A fleet needs to determine whether it will buy steer tires, run them down to a certain ***pull point*** and then retread them to replace them in the drive position. Or, will it buy steer tires and drives and retread them when they reach the determined pull point."

http://www.allbusiness.com/transportation-warehousing/118254...

Cristina Balmus
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  cristina48
32 mins
agree  Nina Iordache: Exact!
1 hr