KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

pieces-of-eight

Romanian translation: monede de opt reali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pieces-of-eight
Romanian translation:monede de opt reali
Entered by: Tudor Soiman

18:50 Mar 7, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: pieces-of-eight
Operations will continue on the wreck next summer. The records suggest that a chest of Spanish pieces-of-eight may await recovery.
clara_tm
monede de opt reali
Explanation:
"Pieces of Eight and Doubloons are two common terms thrown around quite liberally in the old Pirate movies. Other coins such as "Reales" and "Escudos" are rarely mentioned. So what exactly are these coins?
During the Golden Age of Piracy (and well into the 19th Century) A Piece of Eight was a Spanish or Spanish American coin roughly that was roughly equivalent to today's dollar coin. however, However unlike today's American dollar which is worth 100 pennies, the Piece of Eight was worth, you guessed it, eight of Spain's small common denomination, the Reale (sometimes spelled "real").

As such the Piece of Eight was clearly marked with the number "8". It may sound strange to some people to have 1/8 pieces but at one time the U.S. Dollar also was divided into eight pieces or bits. Remember the nursery rhyme "two bits, four bits, six bits, a dollar"? Mexico continued to use a monetary system similar to the old Spanish Piece of Eight well into the 19th Century.


It sounds strange to use a phrase such as "piece of" to describe a coin but a quick look at the Oxford English Dictionary will make it obvious that this was common practice in the English of time. Today, we would call it an "Eight Real Piece or Coin" similar to a "$20 Gold Piece" or "Ten Mark Piece" Just about any reale might be referred incorrectly as a "Piece of Eight" but all where clearly minted as 1, 2, 4, and 8 reale pieces. Sometimes, the coins would be cut up or cut in half. so if you cut an 8 reale coin in half the two halves would each be worth four reales. Because the coins were made of pure silver, cutting them into pieces did little to decrease their value.

So we now know that the Piece of Eight was a standard dollar in Old Spain. Where does that leave the Doubloon and what is this Escudo that I'm talking about? Well the Escudo was a coin equivalent to two Pieces of Eight. Escudos also came in 1, 2, 4, and 8 Escudos pieces. A Doubloon was equal to eight Escudos or sixteen Eight Reale coins..

The Piece of Eight was silver coin and the Doubloon is a "gold piece".

The Spanish money would've been easy to spend in the many islands of The Caribbean and becAUse it was made of gold or silver, its equiviaent worth was easily transferable to coins of the English Empire."


http://www.answers.com/topic/pieces-of-eight
Selected response from:

Tudor Soiman
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3monede de opt realiTudor Soiman
4monede de argintMonika Silea
4 -1dublon(i)Anca Nitu
4 -1dolari spaniolimicawber_7


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dolari spanioli


Explanation:
A se vedea explicatia si exemplul.

Example sentence(s):
  • Spanish dollars were cut into halves, quarters, and eighths and were known as "pieces of eight."
  • Denumirea de "dollar" provine de la o moneda spaniola "real" care avea o uncie de argint. Colonistii foloseau foarte mult aceasta moneda care a fost denumita "dolar spaniol"

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_dollar
    Reference: http://www.infobursier.ro/valute/usd/usd.php
micawber_7
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anca Nitu: informatia din linkul infobursier e total in afara contextului: Colonistii au asociat denumirea de "taler" la moneda "real" spaniola.Confrom cu linkul ai putea sa-i zici taler desi se vede ca nu te-ai jucat de-a piratii/ linkul e in engl - irelevant
36 mins
  -> http://hegewisch.net/blindkat/pirates/money.html

agree  lucca: Vezi http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:-vlP9AmmD6cJ:en.wikiped...
42 mins

disagree  Tudor Soiman: Anca are dreptate- "real" exista cu vreo sută de ani înainte de a se bate primul t(h)aler, în Bohemia, cred, (pronunţat daler în sudul Germaniei)
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dublon(i)


Explanation:
Abrevieri Cuvântul dubloni nu a fost găsit. Rezultate aproximative (5):
DUBLÓN, dubloni, s.m. Veche monedă spaniolă de aur. – Din fr. doublon.
din DEX
Doublon
Un article de Wikipédia, l'encyclopédie libre.
Aller à : Navigation, Rechercher
Cette page d’homonymie répertorie les différents sujets et articles partageant un même nom.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Le Wiktionnaire possède une entrée pour « doublon ».

Le mot doublon peut désigner :

le doublon, une monnaie d'origine d'Espagne et présente dans ses anciennes colonies ;
une information redondante, c'est-à-dire qui est présente en double (voire plus) de manière inutile.
un doublon lexical, paire de mots issue d'un même étymon (par exemple chien/canin).

zice ca e o moneda din vechile colonii spaniole



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-07 19:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://nlp.cs.nyu.edu/GMA_files/resources/TreasureIsland/R.I...

http://www.gnoos.com.au/go.action?entryId=336b915d-4626-412f...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 20:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cine a citit Treasure Island in traducerea romana poate confirma termenul "dubloni"

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tudor Soiman: dublonii erau /sânt de aur
12 hrs

neutral  Monika Silea: sunt
1 day22 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monede de argint


Explanation:
decat sa se foloseasca gresit un termen, eu as folosi un termen mai general. poate cu o nota de subsol... doar daca vreun adevarat numismat cunoaste o denumire exacta a termenului in romaneste...

Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monede de opt reali


Explanation:
"Pieces of Eight and Doubloons are two common terms thrown around quite liberally in the old Pirate movies. Other coins such as "Reales" and "Escudos" are rarely mentioned. So what exactly are these coins?
During the Golden Age of Piracy (and well into the 19th Century) A Piece of Eight was a Spanish or Spanish American coin roughly that was roughly equivalent to today's dollar coin. however, However unlike today's American dollar which is worth 100 pennies, the Piece of Eight was worth, you guessed it, eight of Spain's small common denomination, the Reale (sometimes spelled "real").

As such the Piece of Eight was clearly marked with the number "8". It may sound strange to some people to have 1/8 pieces but at one time the U.S. Dollar also was divided into eight pieces or bits. Remember the nursery rhyme "two bits, four bits, six bits, a dollar"? Mexico continued to use a monetary system similar to the old Spanish Piece of Eight well into the 19th Century.


It sounds strange to use a phrase such as "piece of" to describe a coin but a quick look at the Oxford English Dictionary will make it obvious that this was common practice in the English of time. Today, we would call it an "Eight Real Piece or Coin" similar to a "$20 Gold Piece" or "Ten Mark Piece" Just about any reale might be referred incorrectly as a "Piece of Eight" but all where clearly minted as 1, 2, 4, and 8 reale pieces. Sometimes, the coins would be cut up or cut in half. so if you cut an 8 reale coin in half the two halves would each be worth four reales. Because the coins were made of pure silver, cutting them into pieces did little to decrease their value.

So we now know that the Piece of Eight was a standard dollar in Old Spain. Where does that leave the Doubloon and what is this Escudo that I'm talking about? Well the Escudo was a coin equivalent to two Pieces of Eight. Escudos also came in 1, 2, 4, and 8 Escudos pieces. A Doubloon was equal to eight Escudos or sixteen Eight Reale coins..

The Piece of Eight was silver coin and the Doubloon is a "gold piece".

The Spanish money would've been easy to spend in the many islands of The Caribbean and becAUse it was made of gold or silver, its equiviaent worth was easily transferable to coins of the English Empire."


http://www.answers.com/topic/pieces-of-eight


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/pieces-of-eight
Tudor Soiman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: ai dreptate :)
12 hrs

agree  Ivona Tillett
1 day7 hrs

agree  Eugen Avram: Of all the classic coins ever minted, only a handful have retained their romance and allure through the centuries. And the most famous of them all is the legendary Spanish milled dollar or "Piece of Eight" - the huge silver coin.
6 days