KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Poetry & Literature

to become resolved

Romanian translation: a se contopi, a se face una cu...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to become resolved
Romanian translation:a se contopi, a se face una cu...
Entered by: xxxvaradinum tr

15:26 Mar 3, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to become resolved
"...imbues life with the ability to rest, to sleep, to become resolved within her Earth Mother womb."
xxxvaradinum tr
a se contopi, a se face una cu...
Explanation:
Nu sunt prea sigură, suna stângaci chiar şi în engleză.
Selected response from:

xxxOanaK
Grading comment
Multumesc mult. Mi-ai fost de ajutor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a se contopi, a se face una cu...xxxOanaK
3a se disipa/ a se dizolvaAnca Nitu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a se contopi, a se face una cu...


Explanation:
Nu sunt prea sigură, suna stângaci chiar şi în engleză.

xxxOanaK
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc mult. Mi-ai fost de ajutor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: suna bine
33 mins
  -> Multumesc, Cristina

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a se disipa/ a se dizolva


Explanation:
ar trebui mai mult context sa-mi dau exact seama ce se intampla :)

Merriam-Webster
Main Entry: 1re·solve
Pronunciation: ri-'zälv, -'zolv also -'zäv or -'zov
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): re·solved; re·solv·ing
Etymology: Middle English, from Latin resolvere to unloose, dissolve, from re- + solvere to loosen, release -- more at SOLVE
transitive senses
1 obsolete : DISSOLVE, MELT
2 a : BREAK UP, SEPARATE <the prism resolved the light into a play of color>; also : to change by disintegration b : to reduce by analysis <resolve the problem into simple elements> c : to distinguish between or make independently visible adjacent parts of d : to separate (a racemic compound or mixture) into the two components
3 : to cause resolution of (a pathological state)
4 a : to deal with successfully : clear up <resolve doubts> <resolve a dispute> b : to find an answer to c : to make clear or understandable d : to find a mathematical solution of e : to split up (as a vector) into two or more components especially in assigned directions
5 : to reach a firm decision about <resolve to get more sleep> <resolve disputed points in a text>
6 a : to declare or decide by a formal resolution and vote b : to change by resolution or formal vote <the house resolved itself into a committee>
7 : to make (as voice parts) progress from dissonance to consonance
8 : to work out the resolution of (as a play)
intransitive senses

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 66