KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

Areas of partially obscuring exudate

Russian translation: в препарате присутствует экссудат, частично затрудняющий оценку


20:17 Apr 27, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Areas of partially obscuring exudate
Specimen adequacy:
Satisfactory for evaluation. Endocervical and/or squamous metaplastic cells (endocervical component) are present.
Areas of partially obscuring exudate are present.
tar
Russian translation:в препарате присутствует экссудат, частично затрудняющий оценку
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Alexander Vorobyev
Grading comment
спасибо больоше
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4области, в к-ых экссудат частично загораживает/заслоняет изучаемые клетки (мешает их визуализации)
Stanislav Korobov
3 +1в препарате присутствует экссудат, частично затрудняющий оценку
Alexander Vorobyev


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
areas of partially obscuring exudate
в препарате присутствует экссудат, частично затрудняющий оценку


Explanation:


Alexander Vorobyev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 444
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
спасибо больоше

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Павел!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas of partially obscuring exudate
области, в к-ых экссудат частично загораживает/заслоняет изучаемые клетки (мешает их визуализации)


Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 час (2008-04-28 07:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASCCP Patient Management Guidelines

**Pap Test Specimen Adequacy** and Quality Indicators

Our objective was to provide management guidelines according to **Papanicolaou (Pap) test** **specimen adequacy** based on literature review and expert opinion...
...the current Pap test is negative but either lacks an endocervical/
transformation zone component or is **partially obscured**.
...
...before **Bethesda 2001 terminology** changes, there was no consensus regarding the timing of screening in women whose Papanicolaou (Pap) tests lacked a transformation zone component or
exhibited partially obscuring factors.
...
http://ajcp.metapress.com/media/2g2kyvvhrj39b6ykpee7/contrib...



"The ThinPrep Pap test is an automated technique developed with the aim of producing better quality slides. Each cervical sample is rinsed into a vial of fixative fluid. In the laboratory the sample is homogenised, and a representative subsample is collected on a single-use filter, transferred to a glass slide, and stained in the routine fashion. This technique results in a better quality preparation, as the problems of poor fixation, uneven thickness of the cellular spread, and **obscuring of cells by blood and inflammatory exudate** are overcome".
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:nqpyRSXLI9AJ:www.mja.co...

"An automated device has been developed to prepare a wide variety of cytology preparations. Using the device, cells collected in suspension are mildly dispersed and transferred to a glass slide using filter-transfer technology. The cell density on the slide is controlled by the instrument. A companion product, the solution used in specimen transport and preparation, provides long-term preservation of diagnostic cells while lysing red blood cells. The overall process yields clean, uniform samples with better visualization of the diagnostic cells. The use of a disposable filter prevents sample-to-sample contamination. Collection of the sample in solution makes it possible to produce multiple slides from one sample".
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8809482

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 час (2008-04-28 07:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Performance Measures for Australian Laboratories Reporting **Cervical Cytology**
...
Investigate the extent to which time trends or differences between staff members exist in relation to the two broad reasons for unsatisfactory reports, namely insufficient cells and ****obscuring of cells****"

http://www.foodsecretariat.health.gov.au/internet/main/publi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 час (2008-04-28 07:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

СловА "мешающий", "затрудняющий" и т.п. тоже, видимо, можно использовать в данном контексте, если, напр., встретятся словосочетания типа "obscuring inflammation" (см., напр., публикацию "Is that Pap specimen adequate?" http://myabhp.mediwire.com/main/Content.aspx?ArticleID=13891... Ясно, что в этом случае "воспаление" (как процесс) само по себе не может ничего "загораживать" или "заслонять", но вполне может привести к цитологическим последствиям, которые будут препятствовать нормальной визуализации интересующих исследователя клеток...


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:nqpyRSXLI9AJ:www.mja.co...
    Reference: http://ajcp.metapress.com/media/2g2kyvvhrj39b6ykpee7/contrib...
Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1587