KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

sink tissue

Spanish translation: tejido sumidero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sink tissue
Spanish translation:tejido sumidero
Entered by: Teresa Mozo

17:29 Nov 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Metabolism
English term or phrase: sink tissue
A method of producing a plant having sink tissue which has an increased total carbohydrate content, or an increased soluble carbohydrate content or sweetness with an increased content of an endogenous carbohydrate, as compared to a corresponding sink tissue of a control plant...
Gabriela Galtero
tejido sumidero
Explanation:
por ejemplo:
www.ibvf.csic.es/almidon/Biologia_Almidon.htm
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tejido sumidero
Teresa Mozo
2tejido consumidorliz askew


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tejido consumidor


Explanation:
Possibly:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=tejido consumido sink...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-11 17:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] UNIVERSIDAD CATÓLICA DE VALPARAÍSO FACULTAD DE AGRONOMÍA File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
plantas al ataque de Phytophthora, debido a que los tejidos son más ..... sitios consumidores ("sink") y han pasado a ser exportadores ("source"), lo cual ...
www.avocadosource.com/papers/Chile_Papers_A-Z/M-N-O/OpazoMa... - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tejido sumidero


Explanation:
por ejemplo:
www.ibvf.csic.es/almidon/Biologia_Almidon.htm

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sugrass: Si, ese el término utilizado en biología de plantas.
45 mins
  -> gracias