KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Spade plug connections

Spanish translation: clavijas (conexiones de enchufe) de bayoneta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spade plug connections
Spanish translation:clavijas (conexiones de enchufe) de bayoneta
Entered by: Maite Vila

16:18 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Spade plug connections
The equipment can have one of the following electrical terminals:

•Spade plug connections according to ISO 4400 (when correctly installed this connection provides IP-65 protection).
•Embedded screw terminals in metal enclosure with "Pg" cable gland.
•Flying leads or cables.
Maite Vila
clavijas (conexiones de enchufe) de bayoneta
Explanation:
La clavija de bayoneta es la que se utiliza generalmente para los coches. Su nombre viene de la similitud con el arma en la conexión con la bombilla. ...
www.consumer.es/web/es/bricolaje/electricidad/2002/05/14/45... - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Grading comment
GRacias colega =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clavijas (conexiones de enchufe) de bayoneta
Idoia Echenique
4conexiones de enchufe de horquilla
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spade plug connections
conexiones de enchufe de horquilla


Explanation:
http://img.auctiva.com/imgdata/2/8/2/0/7/9/webimg/40735579_o...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 314
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spade plug connections
clavijas (conexiones de enchufe) de bayoneta


Explanation:
La clavija de bayoneta es la que se utiliza generalmente para los coches. Su nombre viene de la similitud con el arma en la conexión con la bombilla. ...
www.consumer.es/web/es/bricolaje/electricidad/2002/05/14/45... - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares



Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
GRacias colega =)