ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

drilling of shot holes, core holes and stratigraphic test holes

Spanish translation: perforación de pozos de explosión, pozos de muestreo y pozos exploratorios estratigráficos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drilling of shot holes, core holes and stratigraphic test holes
Spanish translation:perforación de pozos de explosión, pozos de muestreo y pozos exploratorios estratigráficos

16:43 Sep 19, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-09-23 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil wells
English term or phrase: drilling of shot holes, core holes and stratigraphic test holes
A contract between two oil companies.

Whole sentence:

"Exploration Operations" means any and all operations conducted with a view to discovering Petroleum Fields, including, without limitation: any and all activities necessary to commence operations; any and all topographical, hydrographical, geological, geophysical, aerial and other surveys and activities (including interpretations, analyses and related studies) having as a scope the subsurface investigation for the proper location of New-Field Wildcats, the drilling of shot holes, core holes and stratigraphic test holes;
MarinaMena
perforación de pozos de explosión, pozos de muestreo y pozos exploratorios estratigráficos
Explanation:
http://books.google.es/books?id=HcZqzxeVchAC&pg=PA30&lpg=PA3...

http://books.google.es/books?id=xeuiCi-uP5YC&pg=PA202&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2012-09-19 17:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"hoyo de disparo" es otra opción para "shot hole"

"Shothole pozo de explosión u hoyo de disparo"

http://intranet2.minem.gob.pe/web/archivos/dgaae/legislacion...
Selected response from:

Mercedes Marta Moreno
Grading comment
Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perforación de pozos de tiro, pozos de muestra y pozos de prueba estratigráficos
Yaotl Altan
3 +2perforación de pozos de explosión, pozos de muestreo y pozos exploratorios estratigráficos
Mercedes Marta Moreno
3perforaciones de "shot holes", pozos de muestreo,y pozos de testeo estratigráficosgabriel morassi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perforación de pozos de tiro, pozos de muestra y pozos de prueba estratigráficos


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania Campanella
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perforación de pozos de explosión, pozos de muestreo y pozos exploratorios estratigráficos


Explanation:
http://books.google.es/books?id=HcZqzxeVchAC&pg=PA30&lpg=PA3...

http://books.google.es/books?id=xeuiCi-uP5YC&pg=PA202&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2012-09-19 17:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"hoyo de disparo" es otra opción para "shot hole"

"Shothole pozo de explosión u hoyo de disparo"

http://intranet2.minem.gob.pe/web/archivos/dgaae/legislacion...

Mercedes Marta Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanx
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FlyHi
1 hr
  -> Gracias FlyHi. Saludos.

agree  Jaime Oriard
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Jaime.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perforaciones de "shot holes", pozos de muestreo,y pozos de testeo estratigráficos


Explanation:
SHOT HOLES -A drilled hole in which an explosive charge is placed before detonation.
STRATIGRAPHIC TEST - A test well drilled to obtain information on the thickness, lithology, porosity, and permeability of the rock layers drilled through or to locate a key bed. Such wells are often drilled to evaluate a potentially productive pay zone



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/shot+hole
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Core_sample
gabriel morassi
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias