KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

luff tackle (watch tackle)

Spanish translation: estrellera (combés)


14:01 Aug 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Window cleaning, Maritime
English term or phrase: luff tackle (watch tackle)
The direction of this translation is English-Spanish. Please reply in Spanish or English. This is a maritime piece of equipment but also has other applications; in this context, it is used by professional window cleaners..."Each double block of luff (or watch) tackle shall be branded or otherwise clearly marked so as to indicate the fully extended length in feet from block to block."
1Mia
Spanish translation:estrellera (combés)
Explanation:
Estas son las denominaciones en el lenguaje marítimo "clásico".
El aparejo de estrellera (luff tackle) tiene un cuadernal de tres roldanas y un cuadernal de dos roldanas. El aparejo de combés (watch tackle) tiene un motón (cuadernal de una roldana) y un cuadernal de dos roldanas.

En un lenguaje más general se podría decir aparejo de 2x3 roldanas y aparejo de 1x2 roldanas.
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estrellera (combés)Cristóbal del Río Faura
5aparejo de la orza
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aparejo de la orza


Explanation:
luff = orza (Collins Dictionary)
pieza metálica que se asegura a la quilla de los balandros de regata para aumentar su calado y mejorar su establidad. DRAE.

tacke = aparejo, polea (Collins Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-11 14:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, TACKLE

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estrellera (combés)


Explanation:
Estas son las denominaciones en el lenguaje marítimo "clásico".
El aparejo de estrellera (luff tackle) tiene un cuadernal de tres roldanas y un cuadernal de dos roldanas. El aparejo de combés (watch tackle) tiene un motón (cuadernal de una roldana) y un cuadernal de dos roldanas.

En un lenguaje más general se podría decir aparejo de 2x3 roldanas y aparejo de 1x2 roldanas.

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Haden
27 mins
  -> Gracias Peter