KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Turnabout is fair play

Ukrainian translation: Треба грати по черзі; Ходи роблять по черзі


17:16 Feb 21, 2008
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / game
English term or phrase: Turnabout is fair play
Це стала фраза. Ось одне з визначень: You had your turn; now it’s only fair that I should have mine. (http://www.bartleby.com/59/3/turnaboutisf.html)
Варіанти перекладу?
Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Ukrainian translation:Треба грати по черзі; Ходи роблять по черзі
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
дякую, це найближче до оригіналу, хоч я переклала інакше: "Зустрічний удар - що ж, це чесна гра"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Тож треба грати за правилами
Dmitrie Highduke
3Треба грати по черзі; Ходи роблять по черзі
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turnabout is fair play
Треба грати по черзі; Ходи роблять по черзі


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
дякую, це найближче до оригіналу, хоч я переклала інакше: "Зустрічний удар - що ж, це чесна гра"

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnabout is fair play
Тож треба грати за правилами


Explanation:
"Тож треба грати за правилами"
Я б так переклав

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2