ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cahier de recettes

English translation: (technical) acceptance specifications

22:11 Sep 18, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Project Management
French term or phrase: cahier de recettes
In a list of requirements for the contractor for the works:
I am not sure if these "cahiers" are "bill of quantities (boq)" or "a book/dossier of specifications"
Any help appreciated.

Le FOURNISSEUR assurera les missions principales suivantes :
Etudes d’avant-projet définitif (APD) ;
Etudes de projet (PRO) y compris préparation de la version préliminaire des cahiers de recette ;
Préparation des dossiers de consultation des entreprises (DCE) par lot ;
Analyse des offres ;
Kelly S.
Ireland
English translation:(technical) acceptance specifications
Explanation:
Based on:

Cahier de Recette et d'Essais
Technical Approval and Testing Specification
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/tech_engineering...

cahier de recette: acceptance manual
http://termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=eng&i...
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
I went for "specifications" as cahier de charges and "acceptance testing" for" cahier de recettes. You were very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Acceptance Manual
Manoj Chauhan
3(technical) acceptance specificationscc in nyc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(technical) acceptance specifications


Explanation:
Based on:

Cahier de Recette et d'Essais
Technical Approval and Testing Specification
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/tech_engineering...

cahier de recette: acceptance manual
http://termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=eng&i...

cc in nyc
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
I went for "specifications" as cahier de charges and "acceptance testing" for" cahier de recettes. You were very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Alan Douglas: Specifications are written in advance in order to specify the works to be done. The cahier des recettes details the tests carried out by the supplier.
11 hrs
  -> The tests (scenarios) to be executed are generally specified in advance.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acceptance Manual


Explanation:
Sure

Manoj Chauhan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Douglas: or >i>Report.
4 hrs