KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

le supplement dependant

English translation: the differential depending


14:25 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: le supplement dependant
Nous analysons ces différents facteurs au cas des courbes des taux sur le dollar et sur l'euro.
Nous concluons qu'à moyen terme les deux courbes des taux devraient :

 être écartées de 75 points de base au moins (le supplément dépendant de l'évolution des objectifs des banques centrales) ;
Stephen Mason
United Kingdom
English translation:the differential depending
Explanation:
No one would use the word 'supplement' in this context in English. OTOH, 'differential' is standard when comparing interest rates in different currencies.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the differential dependingrkillings
3 +1the supplement/surplus being determined by
cristina estanislau
3the supplement depending onBusterK


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the supplement/surplus being determined by


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
19 hrs
  -> thanks beatriz

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the supplement depending on


Explanation:
difference between yield curves should be minimum 75bps, i.e. 75 + X with X (positive) depending on...

BusterK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the differential depending


Explanation:
No one would use the word 'supplement' in this context in English. OTOH, 'differential' is standard when comparing interest rates in different currencies.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: I'll trust you on this one.
10 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache
3 days10 hrs