KudoZ home » French to English » Physics

simulation forfaitaire

English translation: set/preset simulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:simulation forfaitaire
English translation:set/preset simulation
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

08:45 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
French term or phrase: simulation forfaitaire
Si la fréquence du sinus varie, l’analyse se ramène à chaque instant au cas précédent. Cette variation va balayer une bande de fréquence plus ou moins étendue: on parle ainsi de sinus balayé, ou balayage sinus. Ce cas peut se rencontrer dans un environnement réel, par exemple avec la montée en régime d'un moteur. Il est aussi couramment utilisé dans les essais de simulation forfaitaire pour envelopper les effets de l'environnement réel dans une bande de fréquence donnée.
Maria Popescu
Romania
set simulation
Explanation:
[PDF] arXiv:physics/0509093 v1 13 Sep 2005
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
physics- has been made[4, 5] and it was shown that such views are often not ...
higher than 17.5153, which is the set simulation potential value for the ...
arxiv.org/pdf/physics/0509093 - 13 fév 2006
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1set simulation
Allan Jeffs
4Simulation model
Shog Imas
3fixed-parameter simulation teststzgscott


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set simulation


Explanation:
[PDF] arXiv:physics/0509093 v1 13 Sep 2005
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
physics- has been made[4, 5] and it was shown that such views are often not ...
higher than 17.5153, which is the set simulation potential value for the ...
arxiv.org/pdf/physics/0509093 - 13 fév 2006

Allan Jeffs
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: also preset simulation
16 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed-parameter simulation tests


Explanation:
It is also commonly used in fixed-parameter simulation tests



tzgscott
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Simulation model


Explanation:
Simulation model: a model designed to predict the effect of a future land use scenario on a suite of indicators.




    Reference: http://www.ameteam.ca/glossary.html
Shog Imas
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3