KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Military / Defense

das Wandern

Dutch translation: voettocht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:s, Wandern
Dutch translation:voettocht

21:08 May 23, 2002
German to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / military
German term or phrase: das Wandern
Die Bundeswehr, die auf flexible Soldaten angewiesen ist, verleichtert ihren Führungskräften mit einem Servicepaket das Wandern zum nächsten Stützpunkt.
karen
de voettocht
Explanation:
"Wandern" betekend wandelen, maar dat klinkt te slap en recreatief voor soldaten. Dus: voettocht.
Selected response from:

Eva Gerkrath
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verhuizen/zwerven/trekken
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4de voettochtEva Gerkrath


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de voettocht


Explanation:
"Wandern" betekend wandelen, maar dat klinkt te slap en recreatief voor soldaten. Dus: voettocht.

Eva Gerkrath
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: De vertaling is juist, maar niet in deze context.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verhuizen/zwerven/trekken


Explanation:
Het gaat hier over het feit dat soldaten flexibel moeten zijn en voortdurend van de ene standplaats of basis naar de andere moeten trekken.

Het leger heeft een servicepakket samengesteld om dit voor hen te vergemakkelijken.


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
3 hrs