KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

a small phrase in a bank letter

English translation: a guess (or two)


09:38 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: a small phrase in a bank letter
Die Zinsen und die Bonusgutschrift für dieses Sparkonto erhalten Sie zum Ende des Kalenderjahres zusätzlich zur Gutschrift der Zinsen eine anteilige Bonusvergütung.
erhan ucgun
English translation:a guess (or two)
Explanation:
I assume that a bonus is payable on the interests for the year as well.

There are lots of banking products to make customers keep their money deposited and these tend to be more and more complicated, so this is only a guess.

Note: I think a comma is missing from the sentence.

In numbers:
the money deposited is an amount A
the interest rate is x%
the bonus is an amount B

balance at the end of the year:
A * (1 + x%) + B * (1 + x%)

I'd like to note, however, that there is another possibility that the bonus itself extends for a period in excess of one year, and in this case, only part of the bonus will be paid at the end of the year. In this case *anteilige* refers to a number/proportion that cannot be established from this sentence. Say, if you don't touch your money for 2 years, you get a 5% bonus (practically, a disguised interest), but out if this, a certain portion will already appear on your account at the end of December.

In numbers:
the balance will be A * (1 + x%) + B/?
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
I selected this answer for being the first answer, thanks to all answerers. For your info, I noticed that this is a short or wrong typed sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sentencegangels
3a guess (or two)
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a guess (or two)


Explanation:
I assume that a bonus is payable on the interests for the year as well.

There are lots of banking products to make customers keep their money deposited and these tend to be more and more complicated, so this is only a guess.

Note: I think a comma is missing from the sentence.

In numbers:
the money deposited is an amount A
the interest rate is x%
the bonus is an amount B

balance at the end of the year:
A * (1 + x%) + B * (1 + x%)

I'd like to note, however, that there is another possibility that the bonus itself extends for a period in excess of one year, and in this case, only part of the bonus will be paid at the end of the year. In this case *anteilige* refers to a number/proportion that cannot be established from this sentence. Say, if you don't touch your money for 2 years, you get a 5% bonus (practically, a disguised interest), but out if this, a certain portion will already appear on your account at the end of December.

In numbers:
the balance will be A * (1 + x%) + B/?

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
I selected this answer for being the first answer, thanks to all answerers. For your info, I noticed that this is a short or wrong typed sentence.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence


Explanation:
Interest together with premium credited to this account will be reflected at the end of the calender year, in addition to the credited interest a proportionate premium payment

The German doesn't really make sense. Bonusgutschrift and anteilige Bonusvergütung should be one and the same. At a minimum, there should be a comma after the "Kalenderjahres".

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
6 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
10 hrs