KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

beispachteln

English translation: fill


13:56 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: beispachteln
Context: Stahltüren beschichten
"Beidseitg Stahltüren reinigen, schleifen, entfetten und kleinere Fehlstellen in Untergrund mit einer geeigneten Lackspachtelmasse oberflächenbündig beispachteln. Die gesamte Flöäche für die nachflogende Beschichtung vorbereiten".

Many thanks!
Alexandra Cox
Germany
English translation:fill
Explanation:
Clean, sand, degrease steel doors on both sides and fill the smaller flawed areas with a suitable filler paste

oberflächenbündig = flush

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 15:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fill the flawed areas with a suitable filler compound to create a smooth surface
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
This fitted in nicely. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fill
Kim Metzger
4to smooth out
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to smooth out


Explanation:
to level out

the "bei" in "spachteln" appears to be totally redundant, IMO

swisstell
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fill


Explanation:
Clean, sand, degrease steel doors on both sides and fill the smaller flawed areas with a suitable filler paste

oberflächenbündig = flush

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 15:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fill the flawed areas with a suitable filler compound to create a smooth surface

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
This fitted in nicely. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs