KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Brille

English translation: retainer ring / collar bracket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brille
English translation:retainer ring / collar bracket
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

19:06 Nov 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Brille
Ebenfalls ein Begriff, der in der Schadensbeschreibung eines Atomizerbalkens auftaucht:

Es wurde an der Balkenaufhängung an der Einfallseite eine sogenannte Brille montiert, die bei erneutem Schraubenabriss ein Abstürzen des Mischerbalkens verhindert.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
retainer ring / collar bracket
Explanation:
Not quite sure if 'retainer ring' is the right term (a picture of the item in question would be worth the proverbial thousand words). Another possibility is 'collar bracket', but it's hard to find a relevant example.

In a mechanical or structural engineering context, a Brille is generically anything essentially ring shaped (my favourage example being the WC-Brille), and furthermore Brille is known to mechanical engineers as one of the names for a steady used on a lathe (also called a Lunnete or Setzstock, which is a ring-shaped device that is used to support the middle a long, relatively slender workpieces.

In this case, it appears that some sort of essentially ring-shaped (perhaps an open rectangle) retainer cum bracket has been fitted to prevent the beam from falling if its fastening bolts tear loose.

An example of a Setzstock (in the conventional sense):

Der Eigenbau-Setzstock für die ...
600 x 415 - 41k - jpg
ship-model-today.de

A couple of examples of retaining rings:

Headlight Retainer Ring, Stainless, ...
396 x 387 - 86k - jpg
www.taillightking.com

Comes with Garbage Bag Retainer Ring ...
250 x 241 - 9k - jpg
www.itouchless.com

And of a collar bracket in the sense intended here:

Collar Bracket (CB), CB ADJ (up/down ...
133 x 234 - 4k - gif
www.fortressiron.com
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
"Collar bracket" war auch mein Gedanke; vielen Dank an Ken und alle anderen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1retainer ring / collar bracketKen Cox
2latch?Gauri Shringarpure
1latch
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
latch


Explanation:
just from your description I would guess someform of protection/ more context would help

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
latch?


Explanation:

The dictionary does define it as a latch or gasket, and there are latch beams. But I'm only guessing here.

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retainer ring / collar bracket


Explanation:
Not quite sure if 'retainer ring' is the right term (a picture of the item in question would be worth the proverbial thousand words). Another possibility is 'collar bracket', but it's hard to find a relevant example.

In a mechanical or structural engineering context, a Brille is generically anything essentially ring shaped (my favourage example being the WC-Brille), and furthermore Brille is known to mechanical engineers as one of the names for a steady used on a lathe (also called a Lunnete or Setzstock, which is a ring-shaped device that is used to support the middle a long, relatively slender workpieces.

In this case, it appears that some sort of essentially ring-shaped (perhaps an open rectangle) retainer cum bracket has been fitted to prevent the beam from falling if its fastening bolts tear loose.

An example of a Setzstock (in the conventional sense):

Der Eigenbau-Setzstock für die ...
600 x 415 - 41k - jpg
ship-model-today.de

A couple of examples of retaining rings:

Headlight Retainer Ring, Stainless, ...
396 x 387 - 86k - jpg
www.taillightking.com

Comes with Garbage Bag Retainer Ring ...
250 x 241 - 9k - jpg
www.itouchless.com

And of a collar bracket in the sense intended here:

Collar Bracket (CB), CB ADJ (up/down ...
133 x 234 - 4k - gif
www.fortressiron.com

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
"Collar bracket" war auch mein Gedanke; vielen Dank an Ken und alle anderen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Either of your joices. I visualize a retainer shaped like a toilet seat.
1 hr

neutral  Dorothea Rose: @ Fred: ...though I think Tanja should opt for "either of Ken's choices" and then, hopefully, rejoice... ;-)
14 hrs