KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

als Gesellschafter beteiligt sein

English translation: hold shares in (...) (as designated below):


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:als Gesellschafter an (...) beteiligt sein
English translation:hold shares in (...) (as designated below):
Entered by: Anja Brito

18:37 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: als Gesellschafter beteiligt sein
"Die Erschienenen bzw. Vertretenen sind an der im Handelsregister [...] eingetragenen Gesellschaft mit Beschränkter Haftung unter der Firma XXXX GmbH mit dem Sitz in Düsseldorf, deren voll eingezahltes Stammkapital EUR XXX beträgt, wie folgt als Gesellschafter beteiligt:
- Herr XXX mit einem Geschäftsanteil im Nennbetrag von Eur XXX
Herr YYY mit drei Geschäftsanteilen im Nennbetrag von Eur XXX, Eur XXX und Eur XXX
[...]"

I am not sure if "hold the following shares in" would be accurate enough here... Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated?
Anja Brito
Canada
hold shares in as follows:
Explanation:
hold shares in works fine, but I would use the word order I suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 18:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually should be: \"hold shares as designated below.\"
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I think that tweaking the sentence around a little did the trick!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hold shares in as follows:
Dr. Fred Thomson
4share in (the) ownership (of XXXX) as follows:Michael Sebold
4As partners whose shares are as followsingot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hold shares in as follows:


Explanation:
hold shares in works fine, but I would use the word order I suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 18:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually should be: \"hold shares as designated below.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks! I think that tweaking the sentence around a little did the trick!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or: are shareholders/partners to the extent of ...
22 mins

agree  Tabea Petersen
57 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As partners whose shares are as follows


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share in (the) ownership (of XXXX) as follows:


Explanation:
My take.



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283