KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Garantiefahrten

English translation: acceptance runs


09:54 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Garantiefahrten
contract for services rendered for "....mechanische und technologische Erprobung sowie Inbetriebnahme, *Garantiefahrten* und Übergabe der Anlage"

(nothing to do with travelling!)
MRDavis
Italy
English translation:acceptance runs
Explanation:
I would surmise that this is meant here, there are some hits for guarantee runs on google but generally on German (translated to English) sites such as e.g. Lurgi
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thankyou.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calls under guaranteeDavid Moore
3acceptance runs
EdithK


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceptance runs


Explanation:
I would surmise that this is meant here, there are some hits for guarantee runs on google but generally on German (translated to English) sites such as e.g. Lurgi

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thankyou.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calls under guarantee


Explanation:
I've had this a number of times, and I think this is the same again.

It's a service trip undertaken by a mechanic to answer a call from the customer while the plant is still under guarantee, and thus will not have to be paid for - not in full, anyway, depending on the exact terms of the guarantee.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David but as I said it's got nothing to do with trips, call-outs or the like; I take it as 'run' in the context of installation, commissioning and approval of machinery.