KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sammelalarm

English translation: common alarm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sammelalarm
English translation:common alarm
Entered by: jyxxer

07:21 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sammelalarm
Meaning for "Sammelalarm" in the context of an installation/troubleshooting report, as follows. Thanx!

1. Zweck der Dienstreise, Arbeitsauftrag
Programmänderung

2. Festgestellte Mängel, Behebung, Ergebnisse
2.1. Programmänderung:
Blackoutstart eliminiert
Sammelalarm für P-Reduktion
Warwick
Common Alarm
Explanation:
Common expression in measurement & control.

Ref: Experience

Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1group interruptMarcus Malabad
4Common Alarm
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
group interrupt


Explanation:
CNX Diagnostic Guide
... the Test Data Patterns System Bus Interface Test Group 82596SX Tests Group Interrupt
Logic Test Group DMA Tests Group Loopback Tests Group Network Tests Group ...
www.nxnetworks.com/Docs/user_guides/cnx_diagnostics/cnx.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Venus
... Wave Compilation released in Italy by Mercury. At the start of 1999 the group interrupt
their contract with Bmg/Rca and on March 2, during their second tour ...
www.sonica.it/venuse.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.infomicom.mesc.co.jp/M16C/etn/etn80.htm
    Siemens
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Common Alarm


Explanation:
Common expression in measurement & control.

Ref: Experience




    Reference: http://www.abacusinstruments.co.uk/alarms.htm
    Reference: http://www.bender-de.com/download/d/d+e/PRC470.pdf
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373