KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Justierstopfen

English translation: leveling feet


20:12 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Justierstopfen
From a list of furniture parts. "Schwere Justierstopfen für Rundrohre".
Heather Starastin
Canada
English translation:leveling feet
Explanation:
Look at this link for a poor but understandable drawing.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the link! Pity you can't allocate points to mre than one person - I found Klaus' answer helpful, too :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leveling feet
jccantrell
4sentencegangels
4Heavy adjusting plugs for round pipes/tubes
GBChrista


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heavy adjusting plugs for round pipes/tubes


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Rugged (heavy-duty) adjusting plugs for annular tubes


Annular means round and hollow inside, which takes care of the "Rund"rohr. I think "schwer" is meant in the sense of being "sturdy" rather than of great weight as it would come across in English

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leveling feet


Explanation:
Look at this link for a poor but understandable drawing.


    Reference: http://www.sciplus.com/category.cfm?subsection=20&category=1...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks for the link! Pity you can't allocate points to mre than one person - I found Klaus' answer helpful, too :-)