KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Leitz Kunststoffschlitzordner

English translation: Leitz standard lever arch file (or plastic file) with slotted cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leitz Kunststoffschlitzordner
English translation:Leitz standard lever arch file (or plastic file) with slotted cover
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

23:33 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / documentation
German term or phrase: Leitz Kunststoffschlitzordner
Die Standortdokumentation ist in Leitz Kunststoffschlitzordner (oder gleichwertig) mit aufgeschweißter Rückentasche, Rückenbreite 8 cm, Farbe blau für Node B-Standorte und mit einem 31er Kunststoffregister abzulegen.
Das Blatt „Standortdokumentation Inhaltsverzeichnis“ ist als Übersicht vor das Register zu heften.
Weiter soll zur internen Prüfung auf Vollständigkeit die „Checkliste zur Standortdokumentation“ vor das Inhaltsverzeichnis geheftet werden.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Leitz standard lever arch file with slotted cover
Explanation:
Long term, but this is it. See offical Leitz site in German and English with product number
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Leitz standard lever arch file with slotted cover
Hans-Henning Judek
4Leitz plastic file with slotted coverPee Eff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leitz standard lever arch file with slotted cover


Explanation:
Long term, but this is it. See offical Leitz site in German and English with product number


    Reference: http://www.leitz.com/index1.mb1?mb_f020_id=N4BfWMvfOMEjHzPHL...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff: ups, zur gleichen Zeit auf der gleichen Webseite...
1 min
  -> Usually Kim Metzger beats me by a couple of seconds ;-)

agree  Bob Kerns
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leitz plastic file with slotted cover


Explanation:
Mit Schlitz sind nur die kleinen Aussparungen an der Vorderseite des Deckels gemeint, durch die die Metallbügel zu sehen sind.

Siehe Webseite für mehr Infos und Terminologie in der Abteilung English - Catalogue.

HTH
Patrick


    Reference: http://www.leitz.de/index1.mb1?mb_f020_id=Tx2e6mRCAksjHzPHLz...
Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 63