KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

kupieren

English translation: rolling hills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kupierte Pisten
English translation:rolling hills
Entered by: sylvie malich

07:10 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: kupieren
Weite und sanft kupierte Pisten - I cannot really think of a suitable translation.
Michi
rolling hills
Explanation:
I had a text describing a golf course in Switzerland. It's in the glosseries somewhere, but of course now I can't find it.
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hillygfish
4rolling hills
sylvie malich


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolling hills


Explanation:
I had a text describing a golf course in Switzerland. It's in the glosseries somewhere, but of course now I can't find it.

sylvie malich
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hilly


Explanation:
kupiertes gelände = hügeliges gelände



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-18 07:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.gipfeltreffen.at/archive/index.php/t-2639.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 51 mins (2005-05-18 14:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i\'d leave out the hilly and just say something like *** wide sweeping runs/slopes***

gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4