KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Haftbarhaltung

English translation: notice of liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haftbarhaltung
English translation:notice of liability
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:31 Sep 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / insurance/shipping
German term or phrase: Haftbarhaltung
Ein Versicherungsfall, eine Liste von Dokumenten:

Speditionsauftrag
HAWB mit Frachtrechnung
Ablieferbeleg, Frachtbrief mit Abschreibung und Fotos
*Haftbarhaltung*
Schadenskorrespondenz

Gibt es da einen bestimmten Fachausdruck? Mir fallen nur Umschreibungen ein.
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
notice of liability
Explanation:
I found this example, but can't copy the text. See page 15. It's a letter notifying someone that he is being held liable for damage.

http://www.vsma.de/fileadmin/templates/mediatech/images/body...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Notification of claim
NilNil
3notice of liability
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notice of liability


Explanation:
I found this example, but can't copy the text. See page 15. It's a letter notifying someone that he is being held liable for damage.

http://www.vsma.de/fileadmin/templates/mediatech/images/body...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Grading comment
Thank you!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Notification of claim


Explanation:
Obwohl das genau genommen Schadensmeldung bedeutet.
Aber da man für die Liste einen kurzen Ausdruck benötigt und keine Umschreibung, wäre es vielleicht die Lösung:
... vielleicht hilft dieses Dokument weiter?
siehe Haftbarhaltung an Dritte (englisch)
http://www.asko24.com/asko/index.php?option=com_weblinks&vie...
Mit freundlichen Grüßen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-09-06 11:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldigung.
Ich nehme meine "Übersetzung" zurück.
(ich hatte angemerkt, dass das nicht die wortgetreue Übersetzung ist, sondern lediglich ein Lösungsvorschlag als Ausweichmöglichkeit darstellt).
mfG


NilNil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: I'm sory, but the (lack of) quality in the translation makes it quite clear that it wasn't translated by an ENS...and IMHO it's correspondingly inadvisable to quote it as a source.
11 hrs