KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Kong ilang_ilang John.

English translation: Where have you been, John?


14:59 Feb 2, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: Kong ilang_ilang John.
Maybe Madadoesse language, but i dont understand the meaning of "ilang-ilang".
MarcHeeren
English translation:Where have you been, John?
Explanation:
Ilang-ilang= menghilang, Indonesian word, informal conversation. Dalam hal ini mungkin John lama tidak muncul dalam pergaulan. The word 'kong' doesn't have any meaning. More examples of this style: the use of 'ding, sih, deh, teh, kok, loh, lah, to' etc.
Selected response from:

Istiani Prajoko
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Then they all will be respectively lost (one by one) John
ivo abdman
5Where have you been, John?
Istiani Prajoko


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Where have you been, John?


Explanation:
Ilang-ilang= menghilang, Indonesian word, informal conversation. Dalam hal ini mungkin John lama tidak muncul dalam pergaulan. The word 'kong' doesn't have any meaning. More examples of this style: the use of 'ding, sih, deh, teh, kok, loh, lah, to' etc.

Istiani Prajoko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Then they all will be respectively lost (one by one) John


Explanation:
Explanation:
in brief
then they all will be lost John

in manadonese
kong = lalu = then
ilang-ilang = hilang satu per satu hingga semuanya hilang

Ironi TNI-AL dibonsai & Proyek Kapal Selam RI dipangkas -implikasi ...100 lebih pesan - Pos terakhir: 17 Jul 2008
KRI Samadikun (341) sewaktu masih bernama USS John R. Perry ...... udah pada ilang ilang :piss:apalagi ada layanan sms gift skarang klo ...
forum.detik.com/archive/index.php/t-4807.html - 258k - Tembolok - Halaman sejenis


ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16