ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Religion

Dewan Hisab dan Rukyat Jama'ah Muslimin

English translation: The Hisab and Rukyat Board of Jama'ah Muslimin

04:21 Sep 30, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Islamic terminology
Indonesian term or phrase: Dewan Hisab dan Rukyat Jama'ah Muslimin
tough one... Jama'ah Muslimin here refers to Islamic organization
Ihsanihsan
Indonesia
English translation:The Hisab and Rukyat Board of Jama'ah Muslimin
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-30 04:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kalau mau, Board juga bisa diganti dengan Council --> The Hisab and Rukyat Council of ...
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Jama'ah Muslimin's Calculation and Sighting of Crescent Council
Hikmat Gumilar
5Jama'ah Muslimin's Board of Astronomical Calculation and Moon Sighting
Hipyan Nopri
5The Hisab and Rukyat Board of Jama'ah Muslimin
Hengky Chiok
4The Committee/Executive Board of Mathematician and The New Moon Observer of Jama'ah Muslimin
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Hisab and Rukyat Board of Jama'ah Muslimin


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-30 04:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kalau mau, Board juga bisa diganti dengan Council --> The Hisab and Rukyat Council of ...


    Reference: http://www.nu.or.id/page.php?lang=en&menu=news_view&news_id=...
Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jama'ah Muslimin's Board of Astronomical Calculation and Moon Sighting


Explanation:
-

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Committee/Executive Board of Mathematician and The New Moon Observer of Jama'ah Muslimin


Explanation:
Menurut Kamus Umum Indonesia-Perancis dari Pierre Labrousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2008-09-30 07:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atau bisa juga ****of Arithmetic Calculation*********

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jama'ah Muslimin's Calculation and Sighting of Crescent Council


Explanation:
Hilal merujuk ke penghitungan dan penampakan bulan sabit...




    Reference: http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hisab_dan_rukyat#Hisab
Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo abdman: simple dan gemple :)
1 day1 hr