KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

deformis sed suspendium

English translation: ugly/misshapen but suspended/hanging (in the sky)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:deformis sed suspendium
English translation:ugly/misshapen but suspended/hanging (in the sky)
Entered by: Egmont

21:39 Mar 9, 2002
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Latin term or phrase: deformis sed suspendium
this is the motto of my unit which is an attack helicopter unit in the U.S. army
martinro
ugly/misshapen but suspended/hanging (in the sky)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxgenaa
Grading comment
thank you for answering my question with the proper transaltion .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ugly/misshapen but suspended/hanging (in the sky)xxxgenaa
4Ugly as a devil but flying like an angel
irat56


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ugly/misshapen but suspended/hanging (in the sky)


Explanation:
.

xxxgenaa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you for answering my question with the proper transaltion .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
195 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ugly as a devil but flying like an angel


Explanation:
It is NOT a translation proper, but the motto of a French Helicopter Unit, long ago! Perhaps iy will help!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31