KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

contra nando incrementum

English translation: Get increased by swimming against the tide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:contra nando incrementum
English translation:Get increased by swimming against the tide
Entered by: giogi

17:28 Jun 11, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: contra nando incrementum
Peebles town crest
Grant Buchanan
Get increased by swimming against the tide
Explanation:
The arms of Peebles allude to the increase in the number of salmon at their annual spawning migration to the upper waters of the Tweed and the Eddlestone; and they express the allusion by the device of one salmon represented as swimming up the stream, and two represented as swimming down, and by the motto, "Contra nando incrementum." Above the shield appears St. Andrew with his cross, the adopted tutelary of the town, because the patron saint of the most ancient of the churches. Peebles gives the title of Viscount to the Earl of Wemyss and March.
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Get increased by swimming against the tidegiogi
5Swim against the tide!
David Wigtil


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Swim against the tide!


Explanation:
Literally the Latin phrase means, "progress/growth by-swimming upstream/contrary".

CONTRA: opposite, against, contrary.
NANDO: by swimming, in swimming.
INCREMENTUM: growth, progress, increase.

Since this is a motto, the English preference for verbs means that a good translation might use a verb as the focus -- I have used the command "swim!" In Latin the preference is generally for nouns, as your motto demonstrates with its focus on the noun "incrementum".

Latin word order is generally quite different from that of English, sometimes even exactly the reverse, as you see in this phrase.

--Loquamur



David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 19

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Get increased by swimming against the tide


Explanation:
The arms of Peebles allude to the increase in the number of salmon at their annual spawning migration to the upper waters of the Tweed and the Eddlestone; and they express the allusion by the device of one salmon represented as swimming up the stream, and two represented as swimming down, and by the motto, "Contra nando incrementum." Above the shield appears St. Andrew with his cross, the adopted tutelary of the town, because the patron saint of the most ancient of the churches. Peebles gives the title of Viscount to the Earl of Wemyss and March.


    Reference: hhttp://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=Contra+...
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
263 days