KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical (general)

sykesignalanlegg

English translation: patient signalling system (MOSSA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sykesignalanlegg
English translation:patient signalling system (MOSSA)
Entered by: Helen Johnson

12:44 Feb 17, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / type of alarm at a hospital
Norwegian term or phrase: sykesignalanlegg
Not sure what this is - no context other than being in a list of plant included in the building/upgrading of a hospital in part of the data and telephone communication system. Others in the list = brandalarmanlegg, fellesantenneanlegg, overfallsalarmanlegg.
I'm thinking this may refer to the 'buzzer' by each patient's bed to call for a nurse, but if it is, I don't know the technical name for that.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
MOSSA
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Q0mpvt1NOBsJ:www.teleno...


3 Patient signaling
In a cooperation between Ringerike Hospital, Telenor R&D and Ascom Tateco, a system is
developed to receive patient signals on a standard mobile telephone instead of either
signaling in the corridor, or signaling on special-purpose DECT pagers or handsets. Figure
2 shows a schematic overview of the system, which is called MOSSA (in Norwegian:
MObilbasert SykeSignalAnlegg).

Page 17
The use of mobile telecommunication in Norwegian hospitals
Telenor R&D R 6/2005 - 11
Ascom
tele-
CARE
server
clients
SE

MOSSA
proxy
PAS, RTG, …
Figure 2 The MOSSA demonstrator at Ringerike hospital
The system is a prototype and relies on the Ascom teleCare message handler for receiving
and dispatching patient calls. The mobile phone runs a special-purpose program that
enables the phone to emulate the DECT-based pagers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-17 13:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= Mobile-phone patient signaling system

See:
PPT] GSM and GPRS in hospitalsFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Øystein Jensen (Head of engineering, Norwegian State hospital): ”mobile phones ... do not ... MObile-phone Patient SIgnalling System. Sony Ericsson P 900 ...
portal.etsi.org/.../HFDH_10%20Wireless%20health%20and%20care_Torborn%20Sund_Telenor.ppt - Similar pages

[PDF] The use of mobile telecommunication in Norwegian hospitalsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Norwegian hospitals. ISBN. 82-423-0550-1. ISSN. 1500-2616. Project No ... 4.3 Patient signaling. In a cooperation between Ringerike Hospital, ...
www.telenor.com/rd/pub/rep05/R_6_2005.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'll go with this - makes sense. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4MOSSAliz askew
3hospital signalling installation
Thomas Deschington


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MOSSA


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Q0mpvt1NOBsJ:www.teleno...


3 Patient signaling
In a cooperation between Ringerike Hospital, Telenor R&D and Ascom Tateco, a system is
developed to receive patient signals on a standard mobile telephone instead of either
signaling in the corridor, or signaling on special-purpose DECT pagers or handsets. Figure
2 shows a schematic overview of the system, which is called MOSSA (in Norwegian:
MObilbasert SykeSignalAnlegg).

Page 17
The use of mobile telecommunication in Norwegian hospitals
Telenor R&D R 6/2005 - 11
Ascom
tele-
CARE
server
clients
SE

MOSSA
proxy
PAS, RTG, …
Figure 2 The MOSSA demonstrator at Ringerike hospital
The system is a prototype and relies on the Ascom teleCare message handler for receiving
and dispatching patient calls. The mobile phone runs a special-purpose program that
enables the phone to emulate the DECT-based pagers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-17 13:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= Mobile-phone patient signaling system

See:
PPT] GSM and GPRS in hospitalsFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Øystein Jensen (Head of engineering, Norwegian State hospital): ”mobile phones ... do not ... MObile-phone Patient SIgnalling System. Sony Ericsson P 900 ...
portal.etsi.org/.../HFDH_10%20Wireless%20health%20and%20care_Torborn%20Sund_Telenor.ppt - Similar pages

[PDF] The use of mobile telecommunication in Norwegian hospitalsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Norwegian hospitals. ISBN. 82-423-0550-1. ISSN. 1500-2616. Project No ... 4.3 Patient signaling. In a cooperation between Ringerike Hospital, ...
www.telenor.com/rd/pub/rep05/R_6_2005.pdf - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I'll go with this - makes sense. Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Deschington: It could of course be this, but it's not for sure it is mobile based. Maybe better with a term that covers everything? ADD: Usually it's a string or button close to bed, I guess.
13 mins
  -> Hmm, I though "mobile-phone patient signaling system" was near the mark. You could hardly have one where the patients had to get out of bed, were they poorly.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hospital signalling installation


Explanation:
I believe you're on track. This the term is from a Norwegian technical dictionary (Formatics); however, zero hits in Google. Perhaps you could use this to investigate further.

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: This implies that the installation is used for signal/ling hospitals, which is hardly the case here.
33 mins
  -> I think you're wrong. Consider the other installations mentioned in her example. Fire alarm etc.