KudoZ home » Polish to English » Archaeology

zasypisko piwnicy

English translation: basement backfill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zasypisko piwnicy
English translation:basement backfill
Entered by: Jay Whitten

22:17 Jul 13, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Polish term or phrase: zasypisko piwnicy
Piasek gliniasty, gruz ceglany, próchnica. Miąższość nasypu wynosi 1,5 m. Jest to zasypisko piwnicy budynku nr 27 przy dawnej ulicy...
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
basement backfill
Explanation:
I would rather use basement here -
http://www.answers.com/topic/backfill?cat=technology
Selected response from:

Edyta Sawin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3basement backfill
Edyta Sawin
3cellar backfill
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cellar backfill


Explanation:
Np. tutaj;
http://tinyurl.com/6gtaun

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basement backfill


Explanation:
I would rather use basement here -
http://www.answers.com/topic/backfill?cat=technology

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!