KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

maszyny i urzadzenia cieplne i energetyczne

English translation: (combined) heat and power machines/equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:maszyny i urządzenia cieplne i energetyczne
English translation:(combined) heat and power machines/equipment
Entered by: Andrzej Mierzejewski

01:26 Nov 8, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: maszyny i urzadzenia cieplne i energetyczne
przedmiot na swiadectwie (Technikum Mechaniczne)
Renata Rogoz
(combined) heat and power machines/equipment
Explanation:
Net Generation by Energy Source: Industrial Combined Heat and Power Sector,

USTDA SPONSORS ORIENTATION VISIT FOR EUROPEAN AND EURASIAN DISTRICT ENERGY/COMBINED HEAT AND POWER SECTOR OFFICIALS
power machines = maszyny energetyczne
heat machines = maszyny ciepłownicze

power plant = elektrownia
heat plant = ciepłownia
combined heat & power palnt = elektrociepłownia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 10:01:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse me, raczej \"cieplne\' , niż \"ciepłownicze\"
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(combined) heat and power machines/equipment
Andrzej Mierzejewski
5thermal and power engineering mashines and devices
Immo
4heat and power generation equipment
nrabate
4Heat and energetic(al) machines and equipmentxxxVera Fluhr
3heat and power engines and equipmenttunturi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heat and energetic(al) machines and equipment


Explanation:
Maybe it will be better to say:
"Heat energetics: machines and equipment"

Samples:

... of PhD study in Energetical Machines and Equipment study branch in specialization Heat Energetic and Hydraulic and Pneumatic Machines and Equipment. ...
http://fstroj.utc.sk/web/kths/kthsuk7.htm

... To accord PhD students in branches Energetic Machines and Equipment (specialization Heat technics and Hydraulic and Pneumatic Machines and Equipment). ...
http://fstroj.utc.sk/web/kths/kthsuk3.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 03:17:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pompy cieplne - Heat pumps. ...
http://www.pkn.pl/PNAdm1/ics.asp?ics=27

... 16, 65.060.20, Urządzenia do uprawy gleby, Soil-working equipment,
... 20,65.060.40, Urządzenia do ochrony roślin, Plant care equipment, ...
http://www.pkn.pl/PPN/ics2.asp?ics1=65


    fstroj.utc.sk/web/kths/kthsuk7.htm
    fstroj.utc.sk/web/kths/kthsuk3.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(combined) heat and power machines/equipment


Explanation:
Net Generation by Energy Source: Industrial Combined Heat and Power Sector,

USTDA SPONSORS ORIENTATION VISIT FOR EUROPEAN AND EURASIAN DISTRICT ENERGY/COMBINED HEAT AND POWER SECTOR OFFICIALS
power machines = maszyny energetyczne
heat machines = maszyny ciepłownicze

power plant = elektrownia
heat plant = ciepłownia
combined heat & power palnt = elektrociepłownia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 10:01:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse me, raczej \"cieplne\' , niż \"ciepłownicze\"


    www.eia.doe.gov/cneaf/electricity/ page/at_a_glance/gen_tabs.html
    Reference: http://usinfo.state.gov/regional/eur/eurasia/030620-energyof...
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2343

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat and power generation equipment


Explanation:
September: Fairs and Exhibitions in Romania
... Organizer: Romexpo SA, CCI Prahova September 18 - 21 COGENERG, Specialised show
for combined heat and power generation: equipment, tehnologies, installations ...
www.rotravel.com/events/fairs/09.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

July - September 2000 : Exhibition program of ROMEXPO Exhibition ...
... 4th edition - co-organisers: ROMEXPO SA; CCI Prahova* + COGENERG Specialised show
for combined heat and power generation: equipment, tehnologies, installations ...
www.rotravel.com/romexpo/2001-03.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Trade Events
... Specialized trade show for combined heat and power generation: equipment, technologies,
installations, automation, projects, studies, consultancy and services ...
amrocham.org/trade_events.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heat and power engines and equipment


Explanation:
-

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thermal and power engineering mashines and devices


Explanation:
slownik naukowo-techniczny polsko ansgielski oraz Webter's Third New International Dictionary
pozdrawiam
M

Immo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12