KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Penso seco

English translation: dry bandage/dressing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Penso seco
English translation:dry bandage/dressing
Entered by: suesimons

10:56 Jun 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
Portuguese term or phrase: Penso seco
This is still the same report on a young boy.
Test on admission:
RN pouco reactivo, com mucosas descoradas. Abdómen distendido COM PENSO SECO.

I am mystified why a dry bandage/dressing etc is used in this context. Anyone any ideas? TIA.
suesimons
dry bandage/dressing
Explanation:
Dear Sue,
You've got the right definition of penso, according to Houaiss:
Penso - conjunto de medicamentos, antissépticos e partes acessórias (p.ex., cobertura protetora) que se põem sobre a ferida, ferimento, incisão cirúrgica etc. para protegê-los, higienizá-los, cicatrizá-los; curativo.
This boy probably suffered an injury or was operated on. It's a positive sign when a bandage is dry after either one of them because it means it's not more likely to not be infected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-15 11:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope my explanation helps you out!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-15 11:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope my explanation helps you out!
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Well, Irina, dry dressing it's going to be! Seems odd though, doesnt it? Mtks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dry bandage/dressing
Irina Dicovsky
3Not my field, but........
Lawyer-Linguist


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not my field, but........


Explanation:
Hi Sue,

All I can think why they are stating this, is that there may be an abdominal would that was dressed and they are merely recording the fact that although the abdomen was distended on admission, the wound itself was dry?

Just a thought.....

Hope you well
Debs



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 11:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: wound

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 11:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. there was no discharge from the wound.

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dry bandage/dressing


Explanation:
Dear Sue,
You've got the right definition of penso, according to Houaiss:
Penso - conjunto de medicamentos, antissépticos e partes acessórias (p.ex., cobertura protetora) que se põem sobre a ferida, ferimento, incisão cirúrgica etc. para protegê-los, higienizá-los, cicatrizá-los; curativo.
This boy probably suffered an injury or was operated on. It's a positive sign when a bandage is dry after either one of them because it means it's not more likely to not be infected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-15 11:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope my explanation helps you out!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-15 11:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope my explanation helps you out!

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Well, Irina, dry dressing it's going to be! Seems odd though, doesnt it? Mtks.