KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

declar pe propria raspundere

English translation: I declare, at my own risk; I take it upon myself to declare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:declar pe propria-mi raspundere
English translation:I declare, at my own risk; I take it upon myself to declare
Entered by: Irina Schwab

03:16 Mar 24, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: declar pe propria raspundere
declaratie:
I make this commitment....
Irina Schwab
United Kingdom
I declare, at my own risk, ...
Explanation:
it would help to know the rest of the sentence to determine the exact meaning. You could also say "I take it upon myself to declare...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 03:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s legal then the first definition I gave you is the correct one.
Selected response from:

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot, i needed the opinion of someone that specializes in this field!
thanks a lot for both answers, I wrote down all the suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fully responsible to declare/ I declare on my own responsibilityMarika4150
4I declare, at my own risk, ...Julia Bogdan Rollo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I declare, at my own risk, ...


Explanation:
it would help to know the rest of the sentence to determine the exact meaning. You could also say "I take it upon myself to declare...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 03:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s legal then the first definition I gave you is the correct one.


    Reference: http://www.dictionare.com/english/dictionary.htm
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
thanks a lot, i needed the opinion of someone that specializes in this field!
thanks a lot for both answers, I wrote down all the suggestions

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully responsible to declare/ I declare on my own responsibility


Explanation:
I am fully responsible to declare myself Romanian......
I declare on my own responsibility that I am citizen of Romania...



Marika4150
Romania