KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

gugnia

English translation: rough nasal voice


11:47 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: gugnia
Novel circa 1900

"Iz chulana slyshalsia vizguchii khokhot p'ianoi Steshi i grubaia gugnia beznosogo."
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:rough nasal voice
Explanation:
... His rough, nasal voice spewed forth in a torrent of slurred, intelligible
indignations. He spluttered as he sat up and squinted at the light. ...
www.alphalink.com.au/~nevyn/two.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2004-07-02 15:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A rough, nasal voice burned into his ear
and made him wince in pain. “Second Battalion, Operations ...
www.dropshipcommand.com/jp/authors/ stories/Criminal_Intent_Part_Five.html
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rough nasal voicexxxsergey
2 +2speak through one's nose
Alexander Onishko
3 +1snufflеYoana Yotova
3mutterRuby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snufflе


Explanation:
.

Yoana Yotova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: snivel
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speak through one's nose


Explanation:
Dahl => гугнить - говорить в нос

ГУГНИВЫЙ ГУГНИВЫЙ, гугнявый, картавый, особ. гнусливый, кто говорить в нос, в нёбо; | тул. плешивый, гунявый (см. гуна и гунить). Гугня жен. гугниха жен., новг., урал.-казач. то же, гнусарь, кто гнусит. За здоровье бабушки Гугнихи! праматерь Уральских казаков. Гугнивость жен. свойство это, гнусливость. Гугнавить, гугнявить, гугнивить, гундосить, гнусить, говорить невнятно, в нос или горлом. Гугнаветь, гугняветь или гугниветь, делаться гугнявым, напр. от дурной болезни.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-07-02 12:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two more variants - nasality, nasal intonation

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoana Yotova: same as snuffle: http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/snuffle
5 mins
  -> Thank you, dear friend ! shame on me but i didn't know the word "snuffle"

agree  xxxsergey: i think 'snuffle' is сопеть, фыркать - обычно о дюдьках :-)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rough nasal voice


Explanation:
... His rough, nasal voice spewed forth in a torrent of slurred, intelligible
indignations. He spluttered as he sat up and squinted at the light. ...
www.alphalink.com.au/~nevyn/two.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2004-07-02 15:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A rough, nasal voice burned into his ear
and made him wince in pain. “Second Battalion, Operations ...
www.dropshipcommand.com/jp/authors/ stories/Criminal_Intent_Part_Five.html

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks!