KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Vocal "dominical"

English translation: proprietary


16:43 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Vocal "dominical"
Estamos traduciendo unas cuentas anuales y en la última página aparece la lista de los miembros del consejo. Hay vocales externos y dominicales. ¿Cómo se indica que un vocal (board member) es "dominical?
Fanny
English translation:proprietary
Explanation:
It means he/she is a member of the company, as opposed to someone else from outside who is elected to the board.

See Louis A. Robb: Diccionario de Términos Legales
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. Couldn't find it in five dictionaries.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proprietarySheilann
4executiveEd Murphy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proprietary


Explanation:
It means he/she is a member of the company, as opposed to someone else from outside who is elected to the board.

See Louis A. Robb: Diccionario de Términos Legales

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Thank you. Couldn't find it in five dictionaries.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
0 min

agree  Annette Flear
4 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive


Explanation:
... and non-executive are more frequently used in relation to company directors or board members.

Ed Murphy