KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

resto

English translation: (remaining) chips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resto
English translation:(remaining) chips
Entered by: Simon Bruni

16:50 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / poker
Spanish term or phrase: resto
Hello. From rules for Texas Hold'em Limit poker:

"Al final de las apuestas todos los jugadores que permanezcan en la mano (activos) deberán haber puesto el mismo valor de fichas en el pot, excepto si su **resto** no alcanza su valor total, jugando entonces la parte proporcional."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
chips
Explanation:
another idea just to use the tokens played with, "chips" or "remaining chips"
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
thanks everyone. I think this one provides the most clarity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2remainder/remaining total amount
Robert Copeland
3chips
Edward Tully
3unless what they have left is........
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remainder/remaining total amount


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Romero: Poner un jugador como apuesta todo lo que le queda. (Larousse)
21 mins

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
36 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unless what they have left is........


Explanation:
to me it sounds more understandable in the context

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chips


Explanation:
another idea just to use the tokens played with, "chips" or "remaining chips"

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanks everyone. I think this one provides the most clarity.