KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: The money was more important than the size and location


22:36 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
Por ahora, la información disponible no permite seguir paso a paso la sustitución de maquinaria en las plantas antiguas o la adopción en las nuevas pero sugiere una variedad de opciones tecnológicas ***que escapan con toda probabilidad a los imperativos de tamaño y localización geográfica***.

What are they trying to get across here?

Basically the text is discussing the dilemma of Catalan industrialists faced with an expensive investment in more modern spinning machines as opposed to carrying on with the older technology, wuth all the limitations implied.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:The money was more important than the size and location
Explanation:
***que escapan con toda probabilidad a los imperativos de tamaño y localización geográfica***.

"That probably were beyond the all important elements of size and location".

The meaning seems to be that the technological options were selected based on considerations other than those of size and location. Since you mention the financial factor, it seems to me that the options selected by the industrialists focused more on the cost of replacement rather than on the real needs of plant size and location.

BoBL
F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Your explanation makes total sense, thanks! I see the light!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The money was more important than the size and location
Francis Icaza
4factory size and location
Maria Luisa Duarte
4que no se ajustan a...
Pat Melgar
3which...xxxAnneM


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que no se ajustan a...


Explanation:
...los imperativos de tamaño y localización geográfica***.

Hope this helps!

Pat Melgar
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factory size and location


Explanation:
They are trying to get across the doubt = was the investment appropriate? the factory size and it's geographical situation.
hope this can help.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The money was more important than the size and location


Explanation:
***que escapan con toda probabilidad a los imperativos de tamaño y localización geográfica***.

"That probably were beyond the all important elements of size and location".

The meaning seems to be that the technological options were selected based on considerations other than those of size and location. Since you mention the financial factor, it seems to me that the options selected by the industrialists focused more on the cost of replacement rather than on the real needs of plant size and location.

BoBL
F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Your explanation makes total sense, thanks! I see the light!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which...


Explanation:
were in all likelihood not in line with the practicality (reality) of size and geographical location.

I think this is what they are trying to say.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363