KudoZ home » Thai to English » Other

telak

English translation: darling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:telak
English translation:darling
Entered by: xxxwiwatchang

15:58 Jul 4, 2003
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Thai term or phrase: telak
good night telak
darling
Explanation:
Darling or honey.
It should be more like "tee-rak" .
Used by either gender and by all class of people not just bar girls.
Selected response from:

xxxwiwatchang
Thailand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3darlingxxxwiwatchang
5belovedsfjames


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beloved


Explanation:
Literally, that which is loved. It is a form of address for a lover, cheapened in the Viet Nam era by use in the bars.

sfjames
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
darling


Explanation:
Darling or honey.
It should be more like "tee-rak" .
Used by either gender and by all class of people not just bar girls.

xxxwiwatchang
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charoen
12 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  sfjames: It's a perfectly good word under appropriate circumstances. Pardon my cynicism.
19 hrs
  -> ;-)

agree  ariya
2 days4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  amarilis: could also say "g'night, love"
9 days
  -> thank you