KudoZ home » Danish to English » Poetry & Literature

Peter Hoeg

English translation: First name is Pe-ter, last name is a bit more tricky


20:23 Aug 11, 2006
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: Peter Hoeg
Could you, please, give me the pronounciation of the wuthor's name? I have to write it in Cyrillic and I need the exact sound of it. PITER HIOG? PETER HOG?
Thank you!
Neva M.
English translation:First name is Pe-ter, last name is a bit more tricky
Explanation:
If your dictionary gives pronounciation spelling, look under the English word "hawk" (the bird) Peter's last name is pronounced like that bird is in Danish.

If you give me your phone number, I can tell you on the phone - Peter is my cousin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-11 20:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, Peter's last name is written Høeg.
Selected response from:

Karina Perry
Grading comment
Thank you, Karina! I didn't find the krossed O :)
HAWK is OK :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1First name is Pe-ter, last name is a bit more trickyKarina Perry
5
Dana Sackett Lössl


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First name is Pe-ter, last name is a bit more tricky


Explanation:
If your dictionary gives pronounciation spelling, look under the English word "hawk" (the bird) Peter's last name is pronounced like that bird is in Danish.

If you give me your phone number, I can tell you on the phone - Peter is my cousin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-11 20:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, Peter's last name is written Høeg.

Karina Perry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
Thank you, Karina! I didn't find the krossed O :)
HAWK is OK :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Harbo Andersen
2 days9 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
I am not good at phonetics, unfortunately, but the last name is pronounced hö (you don't hear the "g"). The first name is pronounced something like payta.

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish