KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

op winterse taferelen

English translation: wintery scenes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:op winterse taferelen
English translation:wintery scenes
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

12:35 Aug 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: op winterse taferelen
op de schilderijen zie je dat er ijshockey werd gespeeld op winterse taferelen.
sammi
wintery scenes
Explanation:
Wintery scenes - implicit in answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 12:44:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ScreenSaverPit.com - Nature Screen Savers
... Sunset Changing pictures of the sky at sunset. TreeLink.org Snow Scenes
Changing wintery scenes featuring snow covered trees are displayed. ...
www.saverpit.com/themes/nature.shtml - 48k - 15 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

100 Free Screen Savers - Nature
... Created by Janet. Snow Scenes Changing pictures of wintery scenes with
a \"snow falling\" transition between pictures. Created by T & P SC. ...
www.100freescreensavers.com/nature.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Donalyn Fall and Winter Designs
... with: General Fall Designs Halloween, Thanksgiving, Football, Jewish Holidays,
Christmas (both Santa & Christian icons), Angels, New Years & Wintery Scenes. ...
www.donalyn.com/fallwinterholidays.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 12:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The paintings depict wintery scenes, with ice hockey being played

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 15:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to Yngve, I admit as to not knowing for sure, however WordNet offers the following:

Overview for \"wintery\"




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The adjective \"wintery\" has 1 sense in WordNet.

1. wintry (vs. vernal) (vs. summery) (vs. autumnal), wintery -- (characteristic of or occurring in winter; \"suffered severe wintry weather\"; \"brown wintry grasses\")

That said, the general concensus seems to be for wintry.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 15:33:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Camberidge International English Dictionary:

wintry
adjective
Wintry means typical of winter.
It looks like this wintry weather is here to stay.
This afternoon we may see some wintry showers (=snow mixed with rain) over higher ground.
Wintry conditions are making roads hazardous for drivers in the northeast of England.
Not a sound broke the silence of the wintry landscape.
FIGURATIVE She gave a wintry (=cold and unfriendly) smile and said nothing.

Don\'t shoot me I\'m only trying to help -))
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wintery scenes
Dave Greatrix
5Wintry landscapes / tableaux
Adam Smith


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wintery scenes


Explanation:
Wintery scenes - implicit in answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 12:44:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ScreenSaverPit.com - Nature Screen Savers
... Sunset Changing pictures of the sky at sunset. TreeLink.org Snow Scenes
Changing wintery scenes featuring snow covered trees are displayed. ...
www.saverpit.com/themes/nature.shtml - 48k - 15 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

100 Free Screen Savers - Nature
... Created by Janet. Snow Scenes Changing pictures of wintery scenes with
a \"snow falling\" transition between pictures. Created by T & P SC. ...
www.100freescreensavers.com/nature.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Donalyn Fall and Winter Designs
... with: General Fall Designs Halloween, Thanksgiving, Football, Jewish Holidays,
Christmas (both Santa & Christian icons), Angels, New Years & Wintery Scenes. ...
www.donalyn.com/fallwinterholidays.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 12:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The paintings depict wintery scenes, with ice hockey being played

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 15:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to Yngve, I admit as to not knowing for sure, however WordNet offers the following:

Overview for \"wintery\"




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The adjective \"wintery\" has 1 sense in WordNet.

1. wintry (vs. vernal) (vs. summery) (vs. autumnal), wintery -- (characteristic of or occurring in winter; \"suffered severe wintry weather\"; \"brown wintry grasses\")

That said, the general concensus seems to be for wintry.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 15:33:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Camberidge International English Dictionary:

wintry
adjective
Wintry means typical of winter.
It looks like this wintry weather is here to stay.
This afternoon we may see some wintry showers (=snow mixed with rain) over higher ground.
Wintry conditions are making roads hazardous for drivers in the northeast of England.
Not a sound broke the silence of the wintry landscape.
FIGURATIVE She gave a wintry (=cold and unfriendly) smile and said nothing.

Don\'t shoot me I\'m only trying to help -))


    Reference: http://club.euronet.be/blontrock/reiefeest/Engelse%20tekst.h...
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I've got ADSL-does your have a direct line into the site?
41 mins
  -> I can only put it down to your E-mail service writeaway. I used to be with Hotmail, and by the time a KudoZ question arrived at my PC it had dust on it. I'm now with Yahoo - infinitely better

neutral  Yngve Roennike: wintry, rather than wintery
2 hrs
  -> Jury seems to be out on that one. -))

agree  Ann Bishop: winterly is also possible
5 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: That should be Winter scenes (= scenes of Winter). Wint(e)r(l)y means 'winterachtig' (you could say this about the weather or the sky for example).
1 day8 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
2 days23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wintry landscapes / tableaux


Explanation:
Wintry landscapes or tableaux would be other suggestions, eg.

"He created a series of masterly lithographs inspired by the wintry landscapes of Hiroshige and Japanese ink painting. He borrowed from the Japanese their succinct means of artistic expression, artistic synthesis, and use of the active role and empty, or unfilled, space in graphic arts."

ref. http://www.warsawvoice.pl/v585/Cult00.html

"It is interesting to note that traditional Christmas cards show wintry landscapes, with ice and snow, even in countries of the Southern Hemisphere (South America, Australia, Africa), where December is the warmest month of the year."

ref. http://www.neiu.edu/~history/wei3.htm


Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145